General Information
Home
Important Dates
Contacts

Contributing
For Presenters
For Authors
PSIVT 2015

Sponsors
Call for Sponsors

Program
Conference Program
Keynote Speakers
Registration

Workshops
General Information
PAESNPR13 Workshop
GPID Workshop
QACIVA Workshop
GCCV2013 Workshop

Tutorials
General Information

Organization
Organizing Committee
Steering Commitee
Area Chairs
Program Committee

Local information
Conference Venue
Traveling Advice
Accommodation Advice
Shuttle to/from Venues
Visa Information

 

  Springer LNCS

   Endorsed by:

   IAPR Endorsment

 

Conference Program

Here is a tentative program or the conference. Please be aware that this program is subject to changes as we finalize it in the coming days.

Monday, October 28th: Workshops and Tutorials, day 1 (CIMAT)

Rooms:
A - Salón de usos múltiples del edificio nuevo.
B - Auditorio José Ángel Canavati.
C - Salón de usos múltiples del nivel H.
D - Terraza del edificio nuevo.
E - Salón de computo del nivel H.

Time Title Organizers Room
9:00 - 12:30 T1:
Structure Preserving Representations of Euclidean Geometry through Conformal Geometric Algebra.
Leo Dorst B
Lunch break D
14:00 - 16:30 WS1:
Geometric Properties from Incomplete Data. (GPID)
Ryszard Kozera
Lyle Noakes
Arkadiusz Orlowski
C
14:00 - 17:00 WS2:
Photographic Aesthetics and Non-Photorealistic Rendering: Measuring and Enhancing Visual Appeal. (PAESNPR)
Ramakrishna Kakarala
Paul L. Rosin
A
14:00 - 18:20 T2:
Geometric Computing for Robot Vision, Graphics and Learning.
E. Bayro Corrochano B
Tuesday, October 29th: Workshops and Tutorials, day 2 (CIMAT)

Rooms:
A - Salón de usos múltiples del edificio nuevo.
B - Auditorio José Ángel Canavati.
C - Salón de usos múltiples del nivel H.
D - Terraza del edificio nuevo.
E - Salón de computo del nivel H.

Time Title Organizers Room
9:00 - 12:30 WS3:
Geometric Computation for Computer Vision. Part I (GCCV)
Hanno Ackermann
Yukiko Kenmochi
Yasuyuki Sugaya
B
WS4:
Quality Assessment and Control by Image and Video Analysis.(QACIVA)
Domingo Mery
Murat Balaban
A
Lunch break D
14:00 - 17:20 WS3:
Geometric Computation for Computer Vision. Part II (GCCV)
Hanno Ackermann
Yukiko Kenmochi
Yasuyuki Sugaya
B
14:00 - 18:20 T3:
OpenCV + CUDA
Francisco Madrigal
Ramón Aranda
Francisco Hernández
E
Wednesday, October 30th: Main conference, day 1 (UG)
08:00 Auditorium Registration starts at UG venue
09:00 - 09:30 Auditorium Welcoming words
09:30 - 10:30 Auditorium Keynote: Uwe Franke, Daimler Research & Development.
"Computer Vision for Autonomous Cars"
10:30 - 11:00 Auditorium Coffee break
11:00 - 11:40 Auditorium Oral Session 1: Image Processing
11:40 - 12:00 Auditorium Poster Session 1: Teasers
12:00 - 14:00 Free Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Auditorium Oral Session 2: Image Registration
15:00 - 16:00 Auditorium Oral Session 3: Object Detection and Recognition
16:00 - 17:30 Patio Poster Session 1
17:30 - 19:30 Patio Welcoming reception
** CIMAT Oral Session: Computational Photography and Arts is to be presented as part ofthe PAESNPR workshop on October 28.
Thursday, October 31st: Main conference, day 2 (UG)
09:00 - 10:00 Auditorium Keynote: Kenichi Kanatani, Okayama University
"Overview of Optimization Techniques for Geometric Estimation"
10:00 - 10:30 Auditorium Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Auditorium Poster Session 2: Teasers
11:00 - 12:00 Auditorium Oral Session 4: Computer Vision
12:00 - 14:00 Patio Poster Session 2 and Demo Session
14:00 - 17:00 Free Free afternoon
17:00 - 18:30 Downtown Guided walking tour downtown
18:30 Downtown Rendez-vous downtown for banquet transportation
20:00 - 23:00 Ex-hacienda Banquet
Friday, November 1st: Main conference, day 3 (UG)
09:30 - 10:30 Auditorium Keynote: Yasuyuki Matsushita, Microsoft Research Asia
"Toward High-Fidelity 3D Reconstruction: A Photometric Approach"
10:30 - 11:00 Auditorium Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Auditorium Oral Session 5: Human motion
12:00 - 14:00 Free Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Auditorium Oral Session 6: Video Processing and Visualization
15:00 - 15:30 Auditorium Coffee break
15:30 - 16:30 Auditorium Oral Session 7: Color Images
19:00 TBD Survivors Party

Platinum Sponsors
Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas A.C.

Gold Sponsors
Chiba University    Universite Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallee