Organization
Home
Organizing Committee
Steering Committee
Program Committee
Papers
Call for papers
Important Dates
Author Guidelines
Paper Submission
Paper Review
Program
Conference Program
Invited Speakers
Tutorial
Accepted Papers
Registration
Registration
Copyright Form
Camera Ready Upload
Presentation Guide
Information
Venue
Accommodation
Local Information
Contact Us
Related Links
PSIVT 2011
FG 2011
ACCV 2010
PSIVT 2009
PSIVT 2007
PSIVT 2006
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

PSIVT 2010 Program Overview :

pdf version

The photo and video recordings of all paper presentations and keynotes are now uploaded to http://cklcjl.phanfare.com/PSIVT2010/, accessible by psivt2010 participants only.

14-Nov-10 Title
2:00pm - 5:30pm Tutorial Face Recognition

 

15-Nov-10 Session Name
09:00-09:05 Opening of PSIVT 2010
09:05-09:50 Keynote 1 Locally Adaptive Regression Kernels (LARK) for Visual Signal Processing and Recognition----Professor Peyman Milanfar
09:50-10:10 Break 1
10:10-11:10 Short Oral 1 (+Poster) Detection, Recognition, and Image Retrieval
11:10-12:30 Oral 1 Biometrics
12:30-01:30 Lunch
01:30-02:15 Keynote 2 Intelligent Video Surveillance----Professor Stan Z. Li
02:15-03:35 Oral 2 Computer Vision (I)
03:35-03:55 Break 2
03:55-04:40 Short Oral 2 (+Poster) Computer Vision (II)
04:40-06:00 Oral (SP 1) Social Media Content Mining

 

16-Nov-10 Session Name
09:00-09:45 Keynote 3 3DTV and Realistic Broadcasting Services----Professor Yo-Sung Ho
09:45-10:05 Break 3
10:05-11:05 Short Oral 3(+Poster) Image/Video Coding
11:05-12:25 Oral 3 Video Coding
12:25-1:30 Lunch
01:30-02:30 Short Oral 4(+Poster) Image/Video Processing
02:30-03:50 Oral 4 Object Detection and Recognition
03:50-04:10 Break 4
04:10-05:30 Oral (SP 2) Multimedia Browsing and Understanding
07:00-09:00 Banquet

 

17-Nov-10 Session Name
09:00-10:20 Oral 5 Super-resolution and Image Enhancement 
10:20-10:40 Break 5
10:40-12:00 Oral 6 Image Enhancement and Image Filter
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-02:20 Oral 7 Video Surveillance
02:20-03:40 Oral (SP 3) Image/Video Technology Meets Art
03:40-04:00 Break 6
04:00-05:20 Oral (SP 4) Graphics and Visualization


SP - special session

 

Day 1 Morning 15-Nov-2010 (Monday)
09:00-09:05 Opening of PSIVT 2010
09:05-09:50 Keynote 1 Locally Adaptive Regression Kernels (LARK) for Visual Signal Processing and Recognition----Professor Peyman Milanfar
Session chair Kai-Kuang Ma, Nanyang Technological University
09:50-10:10 Break 1
Short Oral 1 (+Poster) 10:10-11:10 Detection, Recognition, and Image Retrieval Session chair: Wei-Ta Chu, National Chung Cheng University
One-shot Recognition Using Unsupervised Attribute-Learning
Zhenyu Guo and Z. Jane Wang
Optimal Training Set Selection for Video Annotation
Guo-Xiang Hong, Chung-Lin Huang, Shih-Chung Hsu, and Chi-Hung Tsai
Detecting the Presence of Stationary Objects from Sparse Stereo Disparity Space
Tiandi Duan, Wei Huang, and Martin Constable
3D Face Recognition Using Multi-level Multi-Feature Fusion
Cuicui Zhang, Keiichi Uchimura, Caiming Zhang, and Gou Koutaki
Vector Quantization Based Index Cube Model for Image Retrieval
B. Janet, A.V. Reddy, and S. Domnic
Locating Corresponding Regions in Urban Environments
Jimmy Addison Lee and Kin-Choong Yow
Semantic Segmentation and Object Recognition Using Scene-Context Scale
Yousun Kang, Hiroshi Nagahashi, and Akihiro Sugimoto
Automated Detection of Fish Bones in Salmon Fillets Using X-ray Testing
Domingo Mery, Iván Lillo, Hans Loebel, Vladimir Riffo, Alvaro Soto, Aldo Cipriano, and José Miguel Aguilera
View-invariant Fall Detection for Elderly in Real Home Environment
Muhammad Shoaib, Ralf Dragon, and Jörn Ostermann
Error Analysis of Geometric Ellipse Detection Methods due to Quantization
Dilip Kumar Prasad and Maylor K.H. Leung
Ellipse Detection by Combining Division and Model Selection based Integration of Edge Points 
Yasuyuki Sugaya

Oral 1 11:10-12:30 Biometrics Session chair:Kwoh Chee Keong, Nanyang Technological University
Bit Reliability-driven Template Matching in Iris Recognition
Christian Rathgeb and Andreas Uhl
Recombination of 2D and 3D Images for Multimodal 2D + 3D Face Recognition
Gede Putra Kusuma, Chin-Seng Chua, and Hock-Lye Toh
A Novel Facial Expression Recognition based on the Curvelet Features
Juxiang Zhou, Yunqiong Wang, Tianwei Xu, and Wanquan Liu
Age Regression based on Local Image Features
Azza Mokadem, Maurice Charbit, Gérard Chollet, and Kevin Bailly
  12:30-01:30 Lunch  
Day 1 Afternoon
01:30-02:15 Keynote 2 Intelligent Video Surveillance----Professor Stan Z. Li
  Session chair Yasuyuki Matsushita, Microsoft
Oral 2 02:15-03:35 Computer Vision (I) Session chair:Domingo Mery, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Towards Generalized Benthic Species Recognition and Quantification Using Computer Vision
Adam F. Gobi
Mismatch Removal for Wide-baseline Image Matching via Coherent Region-to-Region Correspondence
Chen Wang, Kai-Kuang Ma, Teck-Khim Ng, and Dong Guo
One-shot Entire Shape Acquisition Method Using Multiple Projectors and Cameras
Ryo Furukawa, Ryusuke Sagawa, Hiroshi Kawasaki, Kazuhiro Sakashita, Yasushi Yagi, and Naoki Asada
Shape Classification Using Local and Global Features
Kart-Leong Lim and Hamed Kiani Galoogahi
  03:35-03:55 Break 2  
Short Oral 2 (+Poster) 03:55-04:40 Computer Vision (II) Session chair: Yasuyuki Matsushita, Microsoft
Modeling of Unbounded Long-Range Drift in Visual Odometry
Ruyi Jiang, Reinhard Klette, and Shigang Wang
Human Behaviour Analysis and Event Recognition at A Point of Sale 
R. Sicre and H. Nicolas
A Robust Method for License Plate Detection
Jian Luo, Su Yang, Ruimin Guan, and Haijun Niu
Object Tracking based on Covariance Descriptors and On-Line Naive Bayes Nearest Neighbor Classifier
Pedro Manuel Cortez Cargill, Domingo Mery Quiroz, and Luis Enrique Sucar
An Online Learning Method for Shadow Detection 
Chung-Hsien Huang and Ruei-Cheng Wu
Cart Auditor: A Compliance and Training Tool for Cashiers at Checkout
Unsang Park, Charles A. Otto, and Sharath Pankanti
A Level-set Based Tracking Approach for Surveillance Video with Fusion and Occlusion
Chaoqun Hong, Na Li, Mingli Song, Jiajun Bu, and Chun Chen
Camera Calibration Using Lengths of Corresponding Line Segments
Ruiyan Wang, Guang Jiang, Long Quan, and Chengke Wu
A Linear-time Algorithm for the Generation of Random Digital Curves
Partha Bhowmick, Oishee Pal, and Reinhard Klette
Shape Matching by Region Grouping
Yan Gao and Wei-Yun Yau

 

Oral (SP 1) 04:40-06:00 Social Media Content Mining Session chair:Richang Hong, National University of Singapore
Travel Video Scene Detection by Search
Wei-Ta Chu, Cheng-Jung Li, and Tsung-Che Lin
Multi-Modality Transfer based on Multi-Graph Optimization for Domain Adaptive Video Concept Annotation
Shaoxi Xu, Sheng Tang, Yongdong Zhang, and Jintao Li
A Collaborative Approach for Image Annotation
Fuming Sun, Yong Ge, Dongxia Wang, and Xueming Wang
Mash-Up Approach for Web Video Category Recommendation
Yicheng Song and Haojie Li

 

 

 

Day 2> Morning 16-Nov-2010 (Tuesday)
09:00-09:45 Keynote 3 3DTV and Realistic Broadcasting Services----Professor Yo-Sung Ho
  Session chair Han Wang, Nanyang Technological University
09:45-10:05 Break 3
Short Oral 3 (+Poster) 10:05-11:05 Image/Video Coding Session chair:Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Region Adaptive Inter-Color Prediction Approach to RGB 4:4:4 Intra Coding
Lili Zhao and Mingjing Ai
An extension of CCSDS Algorithm by ROI capability
Shen-Chuan Tai, Tse-Ming Kuo, and Ng Keng San/td>
An Object-based Full Frame Concealment Strategy for H.264/AVC Using True Motion Estimation
Shen-Chuan Tai, Chien Shiang Hong, and Cheng-An Fu
A Perceptually Lossless Image Compression Scheme Based On JND Refinement by Neural Network
Wen-Nung Lie and Wen-Ching Liu
High-Level Synthesis of a Unified 2-D DWT System Architecture for JPEG2000 Using FPGAs
Ishmaiel Sameen, Yoong Choon Chang, Mow Song Ng, Bok-Min Goi, and Chee Siong Lee
A Perceptually Scalable and JPEG Compression Tolerant Image Encryption Scheme
Fawad Ahmed, M Y Siyal, and Vali Uddin Abbas
N Way Video Communication over Enterprise Networks based on Adaptive Bit Stream Extraction in SVC
Ramanathan Palaniappan and Nikil Jayant

 

Oral 3 11:05-12:25 Video Coding Session chair:Kai-Kuang Ma, Nanyang Technological University
Zero-block Mode Decision Algorithm for High Bit-Rate Coding in H.264/AVC Yu-Ming Lee, Shen-Hsien Liu, Wei-Yao Chiu, and Yinyi Lin
Low Complexity Hierarchical Prediction Algorithm for H.264/SVC Abdelrahman Abdelazim, Stephen Mein, Martin Varley, and Djamel Ait-Boudaoud
An Improved Detection Method for Zero Quantized Blocks on H.264/AVC Bo-Jhih Chen and Shen-Chuan Tai
Robust Motion-Compensated Orthogonal Video Coding Using EBCOT Ousmane Barry, Du Liu, Stefan Richter, and Markus Flierl
  12:25-01:30 Lunch  
Day 2 Afternoon
Short Oral 4 (+Poster) 01:30-02:30 Image/Video Processing Session chair:Ramakrishna Kakarala, Nanyang Technological University
Group Segmentation During Object Tracking Using Optical Flow Discontinuities
Simon Denman, Clinton Fookes, and Sridha Sridharan
Modeling and Detection of Blurred Illumination Edges
Cheng Wen, Chih-Hung Huang, and Kuang-Chiung Chang
High-quality Non-blind Image Deconvolution
Jong-Ho Lee and Yo-Sung Ho
SAR Image Speckle Noise Suppression based on DFB Hidden Markov Models Using Immune Clonal Selection Thresholding
Haiyan Jin and Xueming Sun
Hierarchal Predefined Codebook for High-Frequency Component Augmentation Image Enlargement
Hakaru Tamukoh, Hideaki Kawano, Noriaki Suetake, Masatoshi Sekine, Byungki Cha, and Takashi Aso
Blurred Image Registration by Combined Invariant of Legendre Moment and Harris-Laplace Detector
Xiubin Dai, Hui Zhang, Huazhong Shu, Limin Luo, and Tianliang Liu
A hierarchical multi-classifier Framework for Landform Segmentation Using Multi-spectral Satellite Images - A case study over the Indian subcontinent
Utthara Gosa Mangai, Suranjana Samanta, Sukhendu Das, Pinaki Roy Chowdhury, Koshy Varghese, and Manisha Kalra
Fast, High-Quality Line Antialiasing by Prefiltering with an Optimal Cubic Polynomial
Jan Wassenberg
Adaptive Weighting Scheme for Edge-based Line Interpolation
Sang-Jun Park, Changki Min, Jechang Jeong, and Gwanggil Jeon
Fast and Enhanced Algorithm for Exemplar Based Image Inpainting
Anupam, Pulkit Goyal, and Sapan Diwakar
DWT and TSVQ-based Semi-fragile Watermarking Scheme for Tampering Detection in Remote Sensing Images
Jordi Serra-Ruiz and David Megías
Color to Gray: Attention Preservation
Yezhou Yang, Mingli Song, Jiajun Bu, Chun Chen, and Cheng Jin

 

Oral 4 02:30-03:50 Object Detection and Recognition Session chair:Yousun Kang, National Institute of Informatics
Cascade of Complementary Features for Fast and Accurate Pedestrian Detection Alaa Leithy, Mohamed N. Moustafa, and Ayman Wahba
Object Recognition in 3D Scenes with Occlusions and Clutter by Hough Voting Federico Tombari and Luigi Di Stefano
Object Extraction Using Novel Region Merging and Multidimensional Features Tanima Dutta, Debi Prosad Dogra, and Biswapati Jana
Head Pose Classification from Low Resolution Images Using Pairwise Non-Local Intensity and Color Differences Teera Siriteerakul, Daisuke Sugimura, and Yoichi Sato
  03:50-04:10 Break 4  
Oral (SP 2) 04:10-05:30 Multimedia Browsing and Understanding Session chair:Reinhard Klette, The University of Auckland
Attention Based Album Slideshow Huiying Liu, Qingming Huang, and Shuqiang Jiang
Compact Codebook Generation Towards Scale-Invariance Si Liu, Shuicheng Yan, Changsheng Xu, and Hanqing Lu
Video Concept Detection Using Support Vector Machine with Augmented Features Xinxing Xu, Dong Xu, and Ivor W. Tsang
Automatic Image Annotation Using Multi-Object Identification Yin-Fu Huang and Hsin-Yun Lu
  07:00-09:00 Banquet  

 

 

 

Day 3> Morning 17-Nov-2010 (Wensday)
Oral 5 09:00-10:20 Super-resolution and Image Enhancement Session chair: Shuicheng Yan, National University of Singapore
Selecting High Quality Frames for Super Resolution Reconstruction Using Perceptual Quality Metrics Amit Prabhudesai, Ajit Bopardikar, and Chandra Sekhar Reddy
Blind Super-resolution for Single Image Reconstruction Fei Han, Xiangzhong Fang, and Ci Wang
Image Enlargement with Lost High-Frequency Components Estimation Using Clustered Eigenspace-BPLP Hideaki Orii, Hideaki Kawano, Noriaki Suetake, and Hiroshi Maeda
Adaptive Histogram Analysis for Image Enhancement Qieshi Zhang, Hirosi Inaba, and Sei-ichiro Kamata
  10:20-10:40 Break 5  
Oral 6 10:40-12:00 Image Enhancement and Image Filter Session chair: Akihiro Sugimoto, National Institute of Informatics
On the Transfer of Painting Style to Photographic Images through Attention to Colour Contrast   Xiaoyan Zhang, Martin Constable, and Ying He
Color Image Enhancement in HSV Space Using Nonlinear Transfer Function and Neighborhood Dependent Approach with Preserving Details Deepak Ghimire and Joonwhoan Lee
Threshold Tuning of Switching Median Filter Employing Distribution Distance Ryosuke Kubota and Noriaki Suetake
Descreening Using HOG-based Adaptive Smoothing Filter Kyu-Sung Hur, Yeul-Min Baek, and Whoi-Yul Kim
  12:00-13:00 Lunch  
Day 3 Afternoon
Oral 7 13:00-02:20 Video Surveillance Session chair: Terence Sim, National University of Singapore
Tracking Groups of People in Presence of Occlusion Hamed Kiani Galoogahi
Motion Detection for Rapidly Moving Cameras in Fully 3D Scenes Dong Zhang and Ping Li
Video Surveillance Traffic Analysis Using Scene Geometry M. Brulin, H. Nicolas, and C. Maillet
Moving Objects Detection and Tracking Framework for UAV-Based Surveillance Aryo Wiman Nur Ibrahim, Pang Wee Ching, G.L. Gerald Seet, W.S. Michael Lau, and Witold Czajewski

 

Oral (SP 3) 02:20-03:40 Image/Video Technology Meets Art Session chair: Kap Luk Chan, Nanyang Technological University
Artistic Emulation - Filter Blending for Painterly Rendering Crystal Valente and Reinhard Klette
What Makes Motion Meaningful? Exploring the Affective Properties of Abstract Motion Lyn Bartram and Ai Nakatani
Depth-Aware Video Abstraction Jianbing Shen and Ying He
Depth-based Analyses of Landscape Paintings and Photographs According to Itten's Contrasts Martin Constable and Xiaoyan Zhang
  03:40-04:00 Break 6  
Oral (SP 4) 04:00-05:20 Graphics and Visualization Session chair: He Ying, Nanyang Technological University
Sophisticated Construction and Search of 2D Motion Graphs for Synthesizing Videos Jun Kobayashi, Chongke Bi, and Shigeo Takahashi
Real-Time GPU-Aided Lung Tumor Tracking Yin Yang, Zichun Zhong, Guodong Rong, Xiaohu Guo, Jing Wang, Timothy Solberg, and Weihua Mao
Subband Architecture Based Exposure Fusion Ying Zhao, Jianbing Shen, and Ying He
Detail Preserving 3D Motion Compression based on Local Transformation Chang Liu, Zhaoqiang Lai, Jiaxi Hu, and Jing Hua

 

END